Local Historic Property Inventory
'Working to preserve the rich heritage of the Temecula Valley'
Click on logo at left
for an on-line map
First National Bank
Inventory Number: 3
HISTORIC NAME(S): The Temecula Hotel - The Welty Hotel


PLAQUE DESIGNATION: Plaque# 3

PLAQUE SIZE: 12"w x 18"h

PLAQUE LOCATION: Front column at front door

PLAQUE GPS COORDINATES: 33.493442, -117.14899   or   N 33° 29' 36.39", W 117° 8' 56.36"

PLAQUE CONDITION:FAir, could use cleaning


LOCATION ADDRESS: 28645 Old Town Front Street – Temecula CA 92590

DESCRIPTION: Concrete block building

CURRENT NAME OR OCCUPANT: The Bank of Mexican Food

CURRENT OWNER: Craig & Christy Puma


PLAQUE TEXT:
FIRST NATIONAL BANK
    Built in 1912 by Eli Barnett. Completed in 1914, The Temecula Bank was locally owned and known as the “PAWN SHOP” by its rancher directors. The Bank was robbed on August 13, 1930. The robber was promptly captured by townspeople and the loot recovered in full. The bank’s doors remained open during the depression and was eventually closed in 1941. For many years the second floor served as the community center and dance hall.
Temecula Historical Society

Plaque #3    Erected 1978
Plaque #3
First National Bank